Gossip

27 Mar ’13

Rookie Idol Group M4M’s Ambitious Debut

Idol boy group M4M is the latest project group of South Korean record label Cube Entertainment and Chinese agency Xing Tian/Starry Sky Media. Made up of members from Mainland China, Taiwan and Hong Kong, M4M has released their debut track “Sadness” on March 13th and made their official debut on “M! Countdown” the day after. After a series of promotional events in South Korea, the four-member group finally returned to China and made their debut performance yesterday, receiving national media attention and warm welcome from fans.

M4M was formed through intensive auditions in Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. The group name “M4M” stands for “Mystery ForMula” 神秘方程式. Its members were revealed one by one; the two Hong Kong members are Jimmy, the leader of the group, and Bin, the lead rapper who is originally from Suzhou, Jiangsu Province. You may have seen member Vinson on Taiwanese show “Bang Bang Tang” before; Vinson is the lead dancer of the group. The last member and the youngest among them is the lead vocalist Alen, who was born and grew up in Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province. M4M has been trained under Cube Entertainment’s system for 1460 days before their debut. Having launched their official website in both Chinese and Korean, M4M now has their own Sina Weibo account and is gradually building their own fan base across China, South Korea and Asia.

In this article we’ll share with you M4M’s title track “Sadness”, debut performance on Korean TV show “M! Countdown” and other related videos available on the internet; more images of the idol group are also included. Let us know what you think of M4M, their debut MV and live performance!

M4M’s Debut MV “Sadness”:

M4M’s Debut Stage on “M! Countdown”:

M4M’s Debut Showcase Stage in China:

M4M on “Mnet Wide”:

M4M’s Photo Shoots:

M4M Members Profile

Jimmy – Leader of M4M

Stage Name: Jimmy 지미
Real Name: Zhu Zhao Feng 朱兆丰
Origin: Hong Kong
Born: April 9, 1986
Height: 185cm
Weight: 72kg
Blood Type: A
Specialities: Guitar, acting
Speak: Mandarin, Cantonese, Korean, English

Bin

Stage Name: Bin, Woobin 우빈
Real Name: Yu Bin 于斌
Origin: Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
Born: Hong Kong, July 3, 1991
Height: 183cm
Weight: 69kg
Blood Type: A
Specialities: Rap, swimming
Speak: Mandarin, Korean, Cantonese

Vinson

Stage Name: Vinson 우승
Real Name: Luo Yu Sheng 罗宇胜
Origin: Taiwan
Born: July 29, 1991
Height: 180cm
Weight: 72kg
Blood Type: O
Specialities: Dancing, sports
Speak: Mandarin, Korean

Alen

Stage Name: Alen, Ilyoon 방일륜
Real Name: Fang Yi Lun 方逸伦
Origin: Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province
Born: December 26, 1992
Height: 182cm
Weight: 72kg
Blood Type: O
Specialities: Piano, singing
Speak: Mandarin, Wu, English, Korean

Chinese Fans Welcoming M4M at the Airport:

MV Screenshots of M4M’s Debut Song “Sadness”:

More Photos of M4M Members:



More articles by »
Written by: Nia
Tags: , , ,


About the Author

Nia
Nia, Redflava Writer.



One Comment


  1. 2013

    didnt expect their mv to be this good ;)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.