Profiles

24 Jul ’10

Liu Yuqi – Provocative Chinese Beauty

Liu Yuqi 刘羽琦, commonly known as IZUMIIA, is recognized as China’s “First Online Beauty” and provocative charmer of the new generation.

More Pictures Can Be Found At: Red Flava Gallery

In 2006, she won the National Football Babe Competition. Not long after, Yuqi was crowned the champion of Metropolis Girls Contest and was also awarded for being the most photogenic among all the contestants. Even though Yuqi’s image was half cracked after the “Airport Incident” (explained below), she seems to have fans all over the country defending her.

Yuqi’s real name is Liu Yuyu; her current stage name was given by her company. Yuqi is often mistaken about her nationality. By her look, you may think that she is a Korean girl who has done cosmetic plastic surgery; while in fact, she is from Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province. At the age of 15, she left Xuzhou and came to Beijing to make a living on her own. Therefore, she has experienced a more unique development than many of her contemporaries.

At the beginning of her new life in Beijing, she struggled to find a job anywhere in the city due to so many people who had the same dream as hers. Finally a year later when she was about to give up, a talent scout from Rui Li magazine noticed her in the street and invited her to do a photoshoot for their new advert. In 2007, Yuqi’s first song “Mao Quan” (“Cat Fist”) was released by the Taiwanese music producer Ji Zhongping. Her acting career also started not long afterwards.

On 9th November, 2009, Yuqi was stopped at the airport departure by the security officers due to her debt of 4 million RMB. As a result, she was not allowed to travel abroad until she paid off her debt. What happened was, Yuqi was sued for violating her contract with her company by privately modelling for another magazine. After the first court decision, Yuqi failed to follow through with her commitment. Even though Yuqi’s mother had handed in part of the debt for her, Yuqi was nowhere to be found for the rest of her debt, owing to her frequent traveling.

Later the judge was informed that Yuqi had signed a contract with a Japanese company, causing her to travel to Japan often. The judge therefore notified the Office of Frontier Security to confine Yuqi’s departure. After Yuqi was brought back to the court, Yuqi’s mother came to Beijing again to hand over 197 thousand yuan. For the rest of the debt, Yuqi had agreed to pay it off by instalments.

Liu Yuqi Info

Other Name(s): Liu Yu Qi, IZUMIIA, Big 7, 77, 7 Bao
Origin: Jiangsu, China
Born: 18 July, 1987
Height: 171cm
Weight: 48kg
Measurements: 32A-24-34
Occupation: model, singer, actress
Liu Yuqi and Her Friends Hera Miao Miao 苗苗, etc:

More Pictures Can Be Found At: Red Flava Gallery

Liu Yuqi’s Related Links

Baidu Encyclopedia

Sina Blog

Sina Microblog



More articles by »
Written by: Nia
Tags: , , , , ,


About the Author

Nia
Nia, Redflava Writer.



6 Comments


  1. She looks so different in every photo.


  2. She is very photogenic.


  3. Haven’t seen much of Liu Yu Qi lately. Isn’t she graduated?


  4. Makkar

    she has a unique look, something special about her.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.